APARTMENTS COMMERCIAL PARKING STORAGE RESIDENTS












PRICE:
 
444Rent Apartment Search App Rental Apartments On Facebook
Privacy Policy

Paramount Management Privacy Policy

Paramount Management is dedicated to protecting the privacy of individuals who live, work or who otherwise interact with Paramount in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDA) Paramount recognizes the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and discloser of personal information. 

If you have any questions about our collection and use of personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer or Director of Marketing and Communications noted below.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information:

We safeguard that consent has been received by any person disclosing information, and understand that consent can be implied or expressed and that it may be withdrawn at any time.  Consent is not needed for any information that is publicly available and falls under the privacy act.

When inquiring about our properties or applying to be a resident of Paramount Properties, we may collect some or all the following personal information:

i.  Name

ii. Home, address and telephone number

iii. Date of birth

iv. Employment or school information

v. Email address

vii. Bank statement if applicable.

Privacy legislation requires that personal information is to only be collected, used or disclosed for appropriate purposes and limited to those purposes.

Access to and correction of personal information:

Paramount customers have a right to access and correct personal information. Customers can correct their personal information by logging into their own account, or contacting their Leasing Manager. 

Retention and disposal of personal information:

Paramount will retain personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy and potential legal obligations that Paramount may have

Use of Personal Information:   

Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services that we provide to you, including to:

  • Process invoices and payments by credit card, debit systems or other billing and payment options; for leasing arrangements; to provide you with payment and other reminders and notices in relation to your residence; and
  • Provide you with updates and information regarding services and opportunities offered by Paramount Management and affiliated companies which may be of interest to you.

Sharing Your Personal Information: 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information as required or permitted by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services with you, including to:

  • Third parties responsible for invoicing and payment processing;
  • Credit bureaus and agencies to conduct credit checks;
  • Financial and leasing companies;
  • Your insurance agent or company and insurance adjusters;
  • Affiliated companies of Paramount Management, for the purpose of resident and customer follow-up and to seek your input about and advise you of the opportunities and services by Paramount Management and affiliates, but for this purpose we shall not share more than your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • Affiliated companies for the purpose of establishing your credit history among such affiliated companies, if you intend to enter into a transaction with such companies; and
  • Another company or business, in the event of a proposed transfer or actual transfer of ownership of all or part of our companies to another company or business, but for this purpose, we shall not authorize use of your personal information beyond the scope of any such transaction or this Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

Paramount Management retains your personal information as long as your relationship or transaction otherwise continues with us, and as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy any potential legal obligations that we may have.

Safeguards For Personal Information:

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us.

We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws, internal policies and this Privacy Policy. We strive to protect the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We review our Privacy Policy and procedures periodically, and this Privacy Policy and such procedures may be amended from time to time.

Contact Us:
Privacy Officer
Paramount Management 1245 Barrington Street, Halifax, NS – B3J 1Y2

Home  |   Apartments  |  Commercial  |  Parking  |  Storage  |  Residents  |  Contact Us
© 2018 Paramount Management. All rights reserved. Website Design by Amplify Media

Welcome to Paramount Management! If you are looking for apartment rentals in metro Halifax, Nova Scotia, you have come to the right place!

At 444rent.com, you can browse through information about properties all over the city so that you can make an informed rental choice. With over 800 Halifax apartments throughout metropolitan Halifax, Paramount Management's properties are well located throughout to meet your apartment rental needs. Our metro Halifax apartment rentals offer an extraordinary standard of living where residents can enjoy an environment that is safe, clean and inviting to guests.

Paramount Management offers a professional approach to metro Halifax apartment rentals with prompt, courteous customer service. Our staff of friendly professionals are available seven days a week (8am through 8pm) to answer any questions you may have. Conveniently located in Central Halifax, we can be reached by phone at 902.444.RENT (7368) or by e-mail at apartments@444rent.com. Drop-ins are always welcome.